Army of Mom

So this is how liberty dies ... with thunderous applause.


Woo hoo

Well, it looks like a combination of exercise, diet alterations and some WelChol have done the trick. My cholesterol levels have improved dramatically since Aug. 21.

Cholesterol on Aug. 21 - 221 (should be under 200)
Cholesterol on Sept. 28 - 173

Triglycerides on Aug. 21 - 224 (should be under 150)
Triglycerides on Sept. 28 - 102

Calculated LDL Cholesterol on Aug. 21 - 130 (should be under 100)
Triglycerides on Sept. 28 - 99

So, I keep taking the WelChol and continue on my new exercise and diet regimen and return in about six months for another blood test to make sure I'm still doing ok. I feel good about this. It also reminds me to go take a walk shortly.


  • At 6:49 AM, October 03, 2006, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    AOM - is WelChol a supplement or a presciption? I've been walking 30-45 min. a day several days a week, cutting out all trans-fats, eggs, high saturated fat stuff & my cholesterol levels still aren't where they are supposed to be. If WelChol is a supplement, maybe I should try that. Thanks!
    Wendy (in Lewisville)

  • At 8:19 AM, October 03, 2006, Blogger Army of Mom said…

    WelChol is an Rx. The doc said it is designed to help absorb the cholesterol while it is digesting and then you, uh, er, poop it out. He used a little more colorful (less doctor-like) description, which was sort of amusing. But, he said it helps soak up the bad stuff and eliminate it from your body.

    He gave me samples for a month and then I go get my Rx today. Good luck with bringing down your levels.


Post a Comment

<< Home